Distinguished Citizens Annual Banquet

Man of the Year Recipients

  • 1970 Richard Earnheart
  • 1971 Richard Snyder
  • 1972 D.W. “Bud” Bits*
  • 1973 Jack Na«
  • 1974 Frank M. Wals
  • 1975 Roy Pennev
  • 1976 Ed Lynch
  • 1977 Darrell Maxwell
  • 1978 Roy Skarloken
  • 1979 R.R. “Whitey” Schroth
  • 1980 Charlie Anson
  • 1981 Tom Harper
  • 1982 Eldon Wahner
  • 1983 Norm Schroth
  • 1984 Marvin John. M.D.
  • 1985 Dale Chapman
  • 1986 John Walchli
  • 1987 Frank Harkenrider
  • 1988 Joe Burns
  • 1989 RussDorran
  • 1990 Alan Langenwalter
  • 1991 Thomas Davidson
  • 1992 Carlisle Harrison
  • 1993 Giles. Leon & Don Shockman
  • 1994 Tom Gilleese
  • 1995 Chuck Norris
  • 1996 Jerry Sobotta
  • 1997 Bob Severson
  • 1998 Harmon Springer
  • 1999 Bryan Wolfe
  • 2000 FredZiari
  • 2001 John Spomer
  • 2002 Steve Wilcox
  • 2003 Gary Reed
  • 2004 Rod Bragato
  • 2005 Steve Watkinds
  • 2006 Spike Piersol
  • 2007 Glen Chownmg
  • 2008 Darrell Sallee
  • 2009 Dennis Barnett
  • 2010 Chet Prior
  • 2011 Rick Sherman
  • 2012 Dave Drotzmann
  • 2013 Jer Pratton
  • 2014 George Anderson
  • 2015 Phil Hamm
  • 2016 Patrick Hart
  • 2017 Roger Bounds
  • 2018 Ford Bonney

Woman of the Year Recipients

  • 1970 Matilda Russel
  • 1971 Barbara Lynch
  • 1972 Evangeline John
  • 1973 Linda Gilleese
  • 1974 Ruth G Dana
  • 1975 Beverty Brewer
  • 1976 Jeannelle Sa Doe
  • 1977 Elmo Bloom
  • 1978 Doris Bounds
  • 1979 Martha Larive
  • 1983 Rachel Jackson
  • 1981 Betty Ditton
  • 1982 Frances Holohan
  • 1983 Barbara Hiatt
  • 1984 Vera Hector
  • 1985 Helen M Adams
  • 1986 Betty Crampton
  • 1987 Karen Logan
  • 1988 Margaret Saylor
  • 1989 Donna Myers
  • 1990 Karen Bounds
  • 1991 Jacqueline Page
  • 1992 Judy Bracher
  • 1993 Betty Higgenbotham
  • 1994 Barbara Bennen
  • 1995 Betty Lou Norris
  • 1996 Birgitta Lamb
  • 1997 Pat Wheelhouse
  • 1998 Mary Ann Farney
  • 1999 Patsy Keimig
  • 2000 Brenda Turner
  • 2001 Angela Pursel
  • 2002 Cathy Michael
  • 2003 Karen Sherman
  • 2004 Leslie Weimer
  • 2005 Edith Holt
  • 2006 Connie Ferranti
  • 2007 Ann Fialka
  • 2008 Teresa Moncrief
  • 2009 Cathy Barnett
  • 2010 Lou Ann Wolfe
  • 2011 Jeanne Jewett
  • 2012 Ginny Holthus
  • 2013 Mary Corp
  • 2014 Shirley Parsons
  • 2015 Debbie Pedro
  • 2016 Liz Marvin
  • 2017 Chris Finley
  • 2018 Shawn Lockwood

Award of Merit Recipients

  • 2002 Luther Fitch

  • 2003 Mark O Jones and Stanley Stradley

  • 2004 Henry Frischmuth

  • 2005 CAPECO

  • 2006 JanSchroth

  • 2007 Betty Noack 20C8 Robert Luke

  • 2009 Good Shepherd Community Health Foundation

  • 2010 Dave Hughes

  • 2011 Healthy Communities Coalition

  • 2012 Kay Burns Bennett

  • 2013 Virginia Rome Garcia

  • 2014 Tom Denchel Ford Country

  • 2015 Hermiston School District

  • 2016 Charles Clupney

  • 2017 Alice Newman & Walmart DC

  • 2018 Walmart Distribution Center

  • 2019 Michelle Hankinson

Spirit of Excellence Recipients

  • 2012 LKelly Sanders
  • 2013 Carl Hold
  • 2014 Teresa Moncrief
  • 2015 Robert Green
  • 2016 Jereme Smith

Laureate Award Recipients

  • 2017 Representative Greg Smith

"Wonderful people promoting local businesses and supporting the community!"

 

Oregon Trail Veterinary Clinic